2016 WI 65
[…] OWI penalty scheme; therefore, her 1992 first-offense OWI in Eau
Claire County was in fact a second-offense OWI, and therefore
should have been charged as a criminal offense. The parties'
analysis is correct. The legislature's use of "shall" in
Wisconsin's OWI escalating penalty scheme, Wis. Stat.
§ 346.65(2), is mandatory and, as a result, criminal penalties
are required of all OWI convictions following an OWI first-
offense conviction. See, e.g., Rohner, 108 Wis. 2d at 717-18;
State v. Banks, 105 Wis. 2d 32, 39, 313 N.W.2d 67 (1981).
Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d) requires a court to
count "[c]onvictions under the law of another jurisdiction that
prohibits a person from . . . using a motor vehicle while
intoxicated . . . as those or substantially similar terms are
used in that jurisdiction's laws." A Minnesota OWI is a
countable conviction under Wisconsin's OWI penalty scheme.
State v. White, 177 Wis. 2d 121, 125, 501 N.W.2d 463 (Ct. App.
1993). ("Minnesota OWI convictions count as prior convictions
under sec. 346.65(2), Stats., because the Minnesota OWI statute