2016 WI 65
[…] improper charge in the circuit court and argued that the
improper charging resulted in a lack of subject matter
4
Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07 is titled: "Relief from judgment
or order." This section "attempts to achieve a balance between
fairness in the resolution of disputes and the policy favoring
the finality of judgments." Edland v. Wis. Physicians Serv.
Ins. Corp., 210 Wis. 2d 638, 644, 563 N.W.2d 519 (1997).
Section (1)(d) allows for relief "from a judgment, order or
stipulation" "on motion and upon such terms as are just" if
"[t]he judgment is void." Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(d).
In her supplemental brief to this court, Booth Britton
appears to raise an alternative argument for relief based on
Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(h), which allows for consideration of
"[a]ny other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the
judgment." This subsection is to be used sparingly in
extraordinary cases and any motion for relief based on
§ 806.07(1)(h) must be brought within a reasonable time period.
Vill. of Trempealeau v. Mikrut, 2004 WI 79, ¶¶35-36, 273
Wis. 2d 76, 681 N.W.2d 190. We do not address whether Booth