2 OGUNNIYI v. US
[…] Cir. 2012) (quoting Glass v.
United States, 258 F.3d 1349, 1354 (Fed. Cir.), opinion
amended on reh’g, 273 F.3d 1072 (Fed. Cir. 2001)).
The Court of Federal Claims correctly concluded that
the complaint alleged a contract formed between the
United States and the Company, not Mr. Ogunniyi.
Mr. Ogunniyi’s argument that he has “privity of contract
[with the Navy] inherent in his capacity as the sole owner
of” the Company is wrong; the Company and Mr. Ogunni-
yi are not legally identical entities (absent certain excep-
tions not implicated here). Appellant’s Br. at 23; see La.
Stat. Ann. § 12:1320 (“A member . . . of a limited liability
company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or
against a limited liability company. . . .”); FDIC v. United
States, 342 F.3d 1313, 1319 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (“Neither [the
government’s] knowledge, . . . [n]or the [plaintiffs’] posi-
tion as stockholders in Karnes, made them parties to
those arrangements. A shareholder generally does not