Sabo v. United States
[…] On November 7, 2016, the Claims Court issued a judgment pursuant to Rule 58 “that all claims in this matter are dismissed, with preju- dice.” J.A. 3009. The government timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(3). DISCUSSION The government puts forth two arguments contesting the Claims Court’s award under EAJA. First, it argues 6 SABO v. UNITED STATES the Claims Court’s December 2011 approval of the Agreement constituted a final judgment pursuant to § 2412(d)(2)(G). We do not agree. “A party seeking an award of fees and other expenses shall, within thirty days of final judgment in the action, submit to the court” its EAJA application. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B). “Final judgment” means “a judgment that is final and not appealable, and includes an order of settlement.” Id. § 2412(d)(2)(G). Of course, a court’s adoption of a settlement agreement can constitute a final judgment for the purposes of EAJA. The statutory lan- guage of EAJA expressly anticipates that “an order of settlement” can constitute a final judgment. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(G).