Sabo v. United States
[…] Moreover, none of these statutory provisions includes an exception to the use of the VASRD. In light of the statutory mandate and the absence of any statutory exceptions, the military departments are precluded from creating an exception through regulation, 19 The 2008 NDAA reinforces the conclusion that the military departments were obligated to use the VASRD when assigning disability ratings to service members deemed unfit for duty. In the that Act, Congress added a new section to chapter 61 of title 10 of the United States Code–§ 1216a–that provided: “In making a determination of disability of a member of the armed forces for purposes of this chapter, the Secretary concerned . . . shall, to the extent feasible, utilize the schedule for rating disabilities in use by the [VA] . . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 1216a(1).