Sabo v. United States
[…] In the that Act, Congress added a new section to chapter 61 of title 10 of the United States Code–§ 1216a–that provided: “In making a determination of disability of a member of the armed forces for purposes of this chapter, the Secretary concerned . . . shall, to the extent feasible, utilize the schedule for rating disabilities in use by the [VA] . . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 1216a(1). This language is substantially similar to the language that already existed in other provisions of chapter 61. See, e.g., id. § 1201(b) (indicating that a Secretary of a military department must determine that “the disability is at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the [VA] at the time of the determination”). Thus, § 1216a(1) was reiterating an existing obligation, not creating a new one. -26- notwithstanding their authority to promulgate regulations to implement the statutory provisions.20 See Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def.