Sabo v. United States
[…] Id. ¶ E3.P1.5. Final dispositions include permanent retirement, placement on the temporary disability retirement list (“TDRL”), and separation. Id. ¶ E3.P7.5 (citing 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201-1206). B. The VASRD and PTSD Disability Ratings in the Military’s Disability Evaluation System 1. The Pre-2008 Statutory and Regulatory Framework Prior to 2008, a service member with at least thirty days of active duty service who was deemed unfit for duty could be permanently retired pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1201, placed on the TDRL pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1202, or separated pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1203. If the Secretary of the relevant military department determined that the service member’s “disability [was] at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the [VA] at the time of the determination,” the service member could be permanently retired, 10 U.S.C. § 1201(b)(3)(B), or placed on the TDRL, id. § 1202 (incorporating the standards set forth in 10 U.S.C. § 1201). If the relevant Secretary determined that the service member’s “disability [was] less than 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the [VA] at the time of the determination,” the service member could be separated.