In re the Guardianship of Hellen July 12, 2016
[…] transactions; banking transactions; business-operating transactions; insurance
transactions; beneficiary transactions; gift transactions; fiduciary transactions;
claims and litigation; family maintenance; benefits from military service;
records, reports, and statements; estate transactions; health-care powers;
consent or refusal of health care; delegating authority; and all other possible
matters and affairs affecting Helen’s property. Appellants’ App. p. 45; see also
Ind. Code ch. 30-5-5. The power of attorney specifically provided that it was
1
Indiana Code section 30-5-4-3 authorizes the appointment of more than one attorney in fact. It provides
that unless the power of attorney says otherwise, “if more than one (1) attorney in fact is named, each
attorney in fact may act independently of the other attorney in fact in the exercise of a power or duty.” Ind.
Code § 30-5-4-3(a).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 34A02-1510-GU-1809 | July 12, 2016 Page 3 of 12
“not affected by the fact that [Helen] might become incompetent hereafter, but
shall remain in full force and effect.” Appellants’ App. p. 45.2