In re the Guardianship of: July 6, 2017
[…] to determine whether a guardian is necessary at all in light of the fact Helen
already executed a valid power of attorney and her attorneys in fact held all
authority with respect to her property and health care. The record and the trial
court’s order do not demonstrate the trial court considered whether a
guardianship is necessary consistent with our prior opinion.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 34A02-1702-GU-264 | July 6, 2017 Page 8 of 11
[6] In any event, we conclude a guardianship is not necessary in this case. Indiana
Code section 29-3-5-3(a) provides a trial court “shall appoint a guardian” if it
finds that (1) the person for whom the guardian is sought is an “incapacitated
person” and (2) the appointment of a guardian “is necessary as a means of
providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the
incapacitated person.” However, in regard to the appointment of a guardian
when a power of attorney has already been executed, Indiana Code section 30-
5-3-4 states:
A guardian does not have power, duty, or liability with respect to
property or personal health care decisions that are subject to a