Donald B. Spangler, et al. v. Peggy McQuitty, et vir., No. 69, September Term, 2015.
[…] Proc. 3-
904(g).
- 32 -
ii. Risk of Double Recovery
The parties also dispute the risk of double recovery, which was, in substantial part,
the basis of Petitioners’ Motion to Dismiss Respondents’ wrongful death action.13
However, because the damages recovered in a wrongful death action compensate for losses
incurred by a decedent’s beneficiaries only after death ensued, and are distinguishable from
damages recovered by a decedent in a personal injury action, we hold that double recovery
is generally not at risk. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-904 provides in relevant part:
Damages awarded in proportion to resulting injury
(c)(1) In an action under this subtitle, damages may be awarded to the
beneficiaries proportioned to the injury resulting from the wrongful death.
(2) Subject to § 11-108(d)(2) of this article, the amount recovered shall be
divided among the beneficiaries in shares directed by the verdict.
Death of spouse, minor child, parent of minor child, or unmarried
children
(d) The damages awarded under subsection (c) of this section are not limited
or restricted by the “pecuniary loss” or “pecuniary benefit” rule but may
include damages for mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, loss of
society, companionship, comfort, protection, marital care, parental care, filial
care, attention, advice, counsel, training, guidance, or education where
applicable for the death of: