Donald B. Spangler, et al. v. Peggy McQuitty, et vir., No. 69, September Term, 2015.
[…] person whose wrongful act causes the death of another.” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3–902(a).
“Wrongful act” is defined as “an act, neglect, or default including a felonious act which
would have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death
had not ensued.” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3–901(e). The primary beneficiaries of a wrongful
death action are the spouse, parent, and child of the decedent. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3–
904(a)(1). However, relatives by blood or marriage who substantially relied upon the
decedent, are also eligible claimants. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-904(b). Where the decedent is
a spouse, minor child, parent of a minor child, or an unmarried child that is not a minor,
- 10 -
the wrongful death statute provides damages for “pecuniary losses,” if any, in addition to
damages for “mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, loss of society,
companionship, comfort, protection, marital care, parental care, filial care, attention,
advice, counsel, training, guidance, or education where applicable. . . .” Cts. & Jud. Proc.
§ 3–904(c)-(d).
II. Maryland’s wrongful death statute creates a new and independent cause of
action for a decedent’s beneficiaries
The determinative issue in the case at bar is whether, under the definition of
“wrongful act” in Cts. & Jud.