Joshua Marquiz v. Department of Defense
[…] 15 at 9-12. Section 12301(d) provides that a reservist may be called to active duty at any time based on the request of an authorized individual, so long as it is done “with the consent of that” reservist. ¶3 When a Federal employee is absent from his civilian job to perform active military duty, his employing agency may be required to pay him differential pay— the difference between his civilian pay and his military pay. 5 U.S.C. § 5538. The payment of differential pay is required only if, among other things, the employee was ordered to active duty “under a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10.” 5 U.S.C. § 5538(a). Section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10 refers to service under “section 688, 12301(a), 12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406 of [title 10], chapter 15 of [title 10], section 712 of title 14, or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.” 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(13)(B) (emphasis added). ¶4 Although the appellant’s military pay is less than his civilian pay, the agency decided not to pay him the difference, contending that an individual serving military duty ordered under section 12301(d) does not qualify for differential pay.