Joshua Marquiz v. Department of Defense
[…] The absent employee is entitled to differential pay if: (1) he is not otherwise receiving basic pay from his civilian position; (2) he is entitled to reemployment rights under USERRA; and (3) he is 2 “absent from [his civilian position] in order to perform active duty in the uniformed services pursuant to a call or order to active duty under a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10.” 5 U.S.C. § 5538(a)-(b). Section 101(a)(13)(B) refers to service under “section 688, 12301(a), 12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406 of this title, chapter 15 of this title, section 712 of title 14, or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.” 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(13)(B). ¶5 Here, the parties do not dispute the administrative judge’s findings that the appellant was entitled to reemployment, on active military duty, and not otherwise receiving pay from the agency.