Joshua Marquiz v. Department of Defense
[…] 2, Tab 15 at 9. He was ordered to active military duty, under the authority of 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d), to attend training from October 20, 2014, to April 19, 2015. IAF, Tab 15 at 9-12. Section 12301(d) provides that a reservist may be called to active duty at any time based on the request of an authorized individual, so long as it is done “with the consent of that” reservist. ¶3 When a Federal employee is absent from his civilian job to perform active military duty, his employing agency may be required to pay him differential pay— the difference between his civilian pay and his military pay. 5 U.S.C. § 5538. The payment of differential pay is required only if, among other things, the employee was ordered to active duty “under a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10.” 5 U.S.C. § 5538(a).