Joshua Marquiz v. Department of Defense
[…] Thus, the only issue in dispute is whether the appellant’s service is covered under section 101(a)(13)(B). I would find that it is. Although section 12301(d) is not one of the laws enumerated in section 101(a)(13)(B), it clearly falls within the confines of “any other provision of law,” and, as noted by the administrative judge, the appellant was called for active duty “during a national emergency declared by the President.” Consequently, the administrative judge correctly found that the agency’s orders fell within the catchall provision of section 101(a)(13)(B). The appellant, therefore, was ordered under 5 U.S.C. § 5538 to active duty “under a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B).”