2 ADAMS v. DHS
[…] ing differential pay under § 5538(a). J.A. 342.
Case: 20-1649 Document: 40 Page: 8 Filed: 07/02/2021
8 ADAMS v. DHS
activation of retired military personnel to perform duties
that “the Secretary considers necessary in the interests of
national defense”); § 12301(a) (authorizing activation of re-
servists “[i]n time of war or of national emergency”);
§ 12302 (authorizing activation in the Ready Reserve “[i]n
time of national emergency”); § 12304 (authorizing activa-
tion of reservists “when the President determines that it is
necessary to augment the active forces”); § 12305 (author-
izing the suspension of laws relating to promotion, retire-
ment, or separation for a member of the military that “the
President determines is essential to the national security
of the United States”); § 12406 (authorizing activation of
service members when the United States “is invaded or is
in danger of invasion by a foreign nation”); Chapter 13 (cat-
egorizing provisions including authorization to call state
militia into federal service during time of insurrection “to