2 ADAMS v. DHS
[…] identified statutes involve a connection to the declared na-
tional emergency. See 10 U.S.C. § 688(c) (authorizing the
1 Illustrative of the difference in the stringency of
the statutes, here the agency awarded emergency military
leave to Mr. Adams under § 6323(b)(2)(B), even while deny-
ing differential pay under § 5538(a). J.A. 342.
Case: 20-1649 Document: 40 Page: 8 Filed: 07/02/2021
8 ADAMS v. DHS
activation of retired military personnel to perform duties
that “the Secretary considers necessary in the interests of
national defense”); § 12301(a) (authorizing activation of re-
servists “[i]n time of war or of national emergency”);
§ 12302 (authorizing activation in the Ready Reserve “[i]n
time of national emergency”); § 12304 (authorizing activa-
tion of reservists “when the President determines that it is
necessary to augment the active forces”); § 12305 (author-
izing the suspension of laws relating to promotion, retire-
ment, or separation for a member of the military that “the
President determines is essential to the national security
of the United States”); § 12406 (authorizing activation of