2 ADAMS v. DHS
[…] military service.”).
Because differential pay is only available to members
of the military, we agree with Mr. Adams that the Board
erred in its legal analysis by requiring that he show that
his military service was a motivating factor in the agency’s
decision to deny differential pay. In order to establish a
USERRA violation, Mr. Adams was only required to show
that he was denied a benefit of employment. We therefore
consider whether Mr. Adams was entitled to differential
pay as a benefit of employment under the statutory provi-
sions.
III
5 U.S.C. § 5538(a) states:
An employee who is absent from a position of em-
ployment with the Federal Government in order to
perform active duty in the uniformed services pur-
suant to a call or order to active duty under . . . a
provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B)
of title 10 shall be entitled [to differential pay].
Case: 20-1649 Document: 40 Page: 5 Filed: 07/02/2021
ADAMS v. DHS 5
The provisions of law listed in 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(13)(B)
define what qualifies as a “contingency operation.” Thus,
for Mr. Adams to be entitled to differential pay, he must