UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] explains that the term “contingency operation” means “a military operation that is
designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which members of the
armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or
hostilities against an enemy of the United States or against an opposing military
force.” OPM Guidance at 22. Here, as in Adams, the appellant does not allege
that he was ordered to perform such service. See Adams, 3 F.4th at 1380.
¶8 Finally, we note that in finding that the appellant was not entitled to
additional leave under 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a), which limits the benefit to employees
who were absent for military service “as a result of a call or order to active duty
in support of a contingency operation,” the administrative judge found that the
appellant’s training was not even “in support” of a contingency operation—much
less part of a contingency operation itself. ID at 7-8. The appellant does not
dispute that finding on review, instead arguing that entitlement to differential pay