UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] However, in a case such as this one, where the benefit in question is available
only to members of the military, element (2) is redundant, and it is unnecessary
for the employee to make an additional showing that his military service was a
substantial or motivating factor. See Adams v. Department of Homeland Security,
3 F.4th 1375, 1377-78 (Fed. Cir. 2021), certiorari denied, 142 S. Ct. 2835 (2022);
Butterbaugh v. Department of Justice, 336 F.3d 1332, 1336 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
Thus, the only issue to be decided in this case is whether the appellant was
entitled to differential pay under 5 U.S.C. § 5538(a) based on his active duty
service from October 8, 2018, through February 22, 2019.
¶3 Title 5 U.S.C. § 5538(a) provides, in relevant part:
An employee who is absent from a position of employment with the
Federal Government in order to perform active duty in the uniformed
services pursuant to a call or order to active duty under . . . a
provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10 shall
be entitled to [differential pay].
The administrative judge found that, whereas the appellant was entitled to
additional military leave under 5 U.S.C. § 6323(b) only if he served “in support
of a contingency operation,” 5 U.S.C. § 5538(a) includes no such requirement.