2 FELICIANO v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] But he did not avail himself of that op-
tion.
Mr. Feliciano offers no legal support for his assertion
that it was “arbitrary, abuse of discretion, and subject to
reversal” for the Board to issue the decision after “the evi-
dentiary standard regarding the nature of his orders
changed dramatically.” 1 Pet. Br. 28. Once we decided Ad-
ams, the Board was bound by our interpretation of 5 U.S.C.
§ 5538(a), and the Board properly applied Adams in ren-
dering its decision.
V
Because Mr. Feliciano’s service does not qualify as an
active duty contingency operation, as required by 5 U.S.C.
1 Mr. Feliciano also argues that the delay violated
the MSPB’s own statutory guideline, 5 C.F.R.
§ 9701.706(k)(7), which states that “[a]n initial decision
must be made no later than 90 days after the date on which
the appeal is filed.” However, this regulation applies to the
appeals by the Department of Homeland Security employ-
ees, not by Department of Transportation employees. See 5
C.F.R. §§ 9701.706(a); 9701.103. And in any event,
§ 9701.706(l) notes that the failure of the MSPB to meet