2 FELICIANO v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Sec-
tion 5538 requires a finding of active duty pursuant to “a
provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title
10,” and § 101(a)(13), in turn, defines the term “contin-
gency operation.” 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(13) (“The term ‘contin-
gency operation’ means a military operation that . . . . ”);
Case: 22-1219 Document: 38 Page: 5 Filed: 05/15/2023
FELICIANO v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 5
Adams, 3 F.4th at 1378; Nordby, No. 21-2280, slip op. at 4.
Moreover, after Adams was decided, Mr. Feliciano could
have, but did not, file for a petition for review by the Board.
Under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(d), the Board has discretion to
reopen the record when a petitioner demonstrates that
“[n]ew and material evidence or legal argument is available
that, despite the petitioner’s due diligence, was not availa-
ble when the record was closed.” If Mr. Feliciano wished to
present new evidence, he needed to file a petition for review
by the full Board. But he did not avail himself of that op-
tion.
Mr. Feliciano offers no legal support for his assertion