2 FELICIANO v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] terim period, we decided Adams in July 2021.
The Board’s decision largely relied on its finding that
Mr. Feliciano “failed to present any evidence that he was
called to directly serve in a contingency operation.” J.A. 58.
He argues that he could not have presented the evidence,
because such evidence was not necessary pre-Adams. He
views Adams as adding a new requirement that employees
serve in a contingency operation to receive differential pay.
We disagree. As we stated in Adams and again in Nordby,
even if the term “contingency operation” does not appear
on the face of § 5538, it is incorporated by reference. Sec-
tion 5538 requires a finding of active duty pursuant to “a
provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title
10,” and § 101(a)(13), in turn, defines the term “contin-
gency operation.” 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(13) (“The term ‘contin-
gency operation’ means a military operation that . . . . ”);
Case: 22-1219 Document: 38 Page: 5 Filed: 05/15/2023
FELICIANO v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 5