J-A11038-16
[…] Id. at 10. Second, it claims the record
established that Appellee committed other criminal violations while carrying
the firearm without a license. Id. at 13. The Commonwealth contends the
trial court erred in concluding that only a conviction for another criminal
violation will preclude a reduction of the grade under Section 6106. Id. at
12-13. We conclude that relief is due.
The Commonwealth’s arguments raise questions of law over which our
standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.
Commonwealth v. Mendozajr, 71 A.3d 1023, 1027 (Pa. Super. 2013).
Section 6106(a) states:
(a) Offense defined.—
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person
who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who
carries a firearm concealed on or about his person,
except in his place of abode or fixed place of business,
-7-
J-A11038-16
without a valid and lawfully issued license under this
chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
(2) A person who is otherwise eligible to possess a
valid license under this chapter but carries a firearm in
any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm
concealed on or about his person, except in his place of
abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and
lawfully issued license and has not committed any
other criminal violation commits a misdemeanor of
the first degree.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added).
In Commonwealth v. Bavusa, 832 A.2d 1042 (Pa. 2003), the
Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that Section 6106(a)(1) defines an offense
that is presumptively graded as a felony of the third degree, while Section
6106(a)(2) constitutes a grading/sentencing provision. Id. at 1056. The
Court concluded that the issue of “[w]hether the offense should be graded
as a felony or a misdemeanor is a matter to be decided at sentencing.” Id.
In light of Bavusa, a reduction in the grade of the Section 6106
offense from a presumptive felony to a misdemeanor requires consideration
of two prongs, both of which must be met. See id. First, the defendant
“must be otherwise eligible to possess a valid license under this chapter . . .
.” See 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6106(a)(2), 6109(e)(1)(i)-(xiv); see also
Commonwealth v. Coto, 932 A.2d 933, 940 (Pa. Super. 2007). The
defendant bears the burdens of production and persuasion regarding his
license eligibility. Coto, 932 A.2d at 940. Second, the defendant must not
-8-
J-A11038-16