J-A11038-16
[…] legally purchased the firearm three months before his arrest and at the time
of his arrest, was returning from a gun range, but forgot to unload the
weapon.4 Id. at 9. Appellee was planning to obtain a license to carry a
firearm, but was told he could not apply because of outstanding parking
tickets or fines. Id. Additionally, Appellee’s counsel indicated that Appellee
immigrated from Ghana when he was three years old and was not yet a
citizen. Id. at 8. Counsel acknowledged “there [were] some other
immigration issues . . . .” Id. at 8, 11. The Commonwealth requested an
4
Cf. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(b)(4) (creating exception to license requirement for
“persons engaged in target shooting with a firearm, if such persons are at or
are going to or from their places of assembly or target practice and if, while
going to or from their places of assembly or target practice, the firearm is
not loaded” (emphasis added)).
-3-
J-A11038-16
eleven-and-a-half to twenty-three month sentence. Id. at 14. The trial
court sentenced Appellee to two years’ reporting probation. Id. at 15.
On September 15, 2014, Appellee timely filed a petition for