07/12/2016
[…] The District Court did make detailed
findings regarding the difficulty that Z had with adjusting, as evidenced by a struggling
academic performance,2 the environment and relationship that Daniel fostered while Z
was living with him,3 and the contrary effect on Z’s best interest when Jessica removed
him from Hawthorne and relocated and re-enrolled him in yet another location.4 The
District Court’s findings of fact were supported by substantial evidence and the court did
not abuse its discretion in its analysis of the best interests of the child.
2
See § 40-4-212(1)(h), MCA (“continuity and stability of care”).
3
See § 40-4-212(1)(i), MCA (“developmental needs of the child”).
4
See § 40-4-212(1)(c), MCA (“the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the child’s
parent or parents and siblings and with any other person who significantly affects the child’s best
interest”).
12
¶27 3. Did the District Court err in denying Jessica’s request for attorney fees and
costs?
¶28 Jessica’s argument that the District Court erred in denying her attorney fees raises
the application of § 40-4-212(4), MCA, which provides as follows:
The following are rebuttable presumptions and apply unless contrary to the
best interest of the child:
(a) A parenting plan action brought by a parent within 6 months after a
child support action against that parent is vexatious.
(b) A motion to amend a final parenting plan pursuant to 40-4-219 is
vexatious if a parent seeks to amend a final parenting plan without
making a good faith effort to comply with the provisions of the
parenting plan or with dispute resolution provisions of the final
parenting plan.
Jessica further cites to § 40-4-219(5), MCA, which provides: “Attorney fees and costs
must be assessed against a party seeking frivolous or repeated amendment if the court
finds that the amendment action is vexatious and constitutes harassment.” Jessica thus