[Cite as Engelhart v. Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 2016-Ohio-4935.]
[…] Morrison v. Steiner, 32 Ohio St.2d 86, 87, 290 N.E.2d 841 (1972); In re T.J.B., 1st Dist.
Hamilton No. C-130725, 2014-Ohio-2028, ¶ 6. A defect in subject-matter jurisdiction
cannot be waived or forfeited and may, therefore, be raised at any time. State v. Mbodji,
129 Ohio St.3d 325, 2011-Ohio-2880, 951 N.E.2d 1925, ¶ 10; T.J.B. at ¶ 6. A trial court’s
dismissal for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law that an appellate
court reviews de novo. T.J.B. at ¶ 7.
{¶7} The landowners argue that the board’s decision was reviewable under
R.C. 307.56 and 2506.01. R.C. 307.56 provides that “[a] person aggrieved by the
decision of the board of county commissioners may appeal to the court of common
pleas, as provided by and under the authority of Chapter 2506 of the Revised Code.”
R.C. 2506.01 provides that except for certain enumerated exceptions, “every final order,
3
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
adjudication, or decision of any officer, tribunal, authority, board, bureau, commission,