J. Gantz v. N. Giroux
[…] He asserts he may challenge the sentence as void because he was confined without proper authority. He also contends he was “in custody” when paroled from his Erie Sentence. Appellant’s Br. at 28. In addition, Gantz claims he was entitled to a hearing on his Petition. Appellees did not file a brief. A. Habeas Relief Section 6503(a) of the Judicial Code provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), an application for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention may be brought by or on behalf of any person restrained of his liberty within this Commonwealth under any pretense whatsoever.” 42 Pa. C.S. §6503(a). The exception in subsection (b) specifies that, “[w]here a person is restrained by virtue of a sentence after conviction for a criminal offense, the writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law.” 42 Pa. C.S. §6503(b) (emphasis added). The PCRA provides “an action by which … persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.” 42 Pa.