2016 WI 67
[…] 20
No. 2013AP1724.akz
habeas corpus even though he could not be discharged from
custody due to a concurrent burglary sentence). As will be
demonstrated next, even though there was a violation of the ex
post facto clause, Singh is not entitled to relief by way of his
habeas petition.
¶180 First, Singh's Waukesha sentence has since been
reduced to one year in jail. Contrary to the suggestion of the
lead opinion in footnote 7, the plain language of the statutes
is very clear that PAT is earned only on a prison
sentence——it cannot be earned on a jail sentence. See Wis.
Stat. § 302.113(1) (2009-10) ("An inmate is subject to this
section if he or she is serving a bifurcated sentence imposed
under s. 973.01."). Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01 is the sentencing
statute for prison sentences.21 While it once was, Singh's
Waukesha sentence is no longer a prison sentence. He is
entitled to no habeas relief on this sentence because he could
not be entitled to PAT for a jail sentence.22 He cannot be due