2016 WI 67
[…] Time" (PAT) for every two days served "that he or she does not
violate any regulation of the prison or does not refuse or
neglect to perform required or assigned duties." Wis. Stat.
§ 302.113(2)(b) (2009-10).3 PAT did not decrease the total
length of the sentence, but rather allowed inmates to convert
one-third of their confinement time into extended supervision
time.4 Wis. Stat. § 302.113(3)(e) ("If an inmate is released to
extended supervision under sub. (2)(b) after he or she has
served less than his or her entire confinement in prison portion
of the sentence imposed under s. 973.01, the term of extended
supervision is increased so that the total length of the
bifurcated sentence does not change."); § 302.113(2)(a) ("[A]n
inmate subject to this section is entitled to release to
extended supervision after he or she has served the term of
confinement in prison portion of the sentence [as modified by
felony that is not a violent offense, . . . shall be
released to extended supervision when he or she has
served the term of confinement in prison portion of
his or her bifurcated sentence, . . . less positive
adjustment time he or she has earned.
3
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes will
be to the 2009-10 version of the Wisconsin Statutes unless
otherwise indicated.
4
For instance, if an inmate received a bifurcated sentence