2016 WI 67
[…] prolongs the extended supervision by that same amount so not to
15
While I recognize that the Waukesha sentence would no
longer qualify for PAT because it is a jail sentence, I analyze
these sentences in terms of how they existed at the time he
filed his request for PAT.
16
I recognize that the DOC uses certain procedures for
calculating release dates and that consequently, an inmate's
actual release date does not always correspond exactly to the
date upon which the average person would consider that a "month"
has passed on the calendar. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 302.113(8)
("Releases to extended supervision from prison shall be on the
Tuesday or Wednesday preceding the date on which he or she
completes the term of imprisonment."). Though small
discrepancies in the exact day Singh would have been released in
the scenarios given here may exist, they do not impact my
analysis.
12
No. 2013AP1724.akz
change the overall length of the sentence. See Wis. Stat.
§ 302.113(3)(e).