State Ex Rel. Singh v. Kemper
[…] As will be demonstrated next, even though there was a violation of the ex post facto clause, Singh is not entitled to relief by way of his habeas petition.

¶ 180. First, Singh's Waukesha sentence has since been reduced to one year in jail. Contrary to the suggestion of the lead opinion in footnote 7, the plain language of the statutes is very clear that PAT is earned only on a prison sentence — it cannot be earned on a jail sentence. See Wis. Stat. § 302.113(1) (2009-10) ("An inmate is subject to this section if he or she is serving a bifurcated sentence imposed under s. 973.01."). Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01 is the sentencing statute for prison sentences.21 While it once was, Singh's Waukesha sentence is no longer a prison sentence.