State Ex Rel. Singh v. Kemper
[…] Wis. Stat. § 302.113(2)(b) (2009-10).3 PAT did not decrease the total length of the sentence, but rather allowed inmates to convert one-third of their confinement time into extended supervision time.4 Wis. Stat. § 302.113(3)(e) ("If an inmate is released to extended supervision under sub. (2)(b) after he or she has served less than his or her entire confinement in prison portion of the sentence imposed under s. 973.01, the term of extended supervision is increased so that the total length of the bifurcated sentence does not change."); § 302.113(2)(a) ("[A]n inmate subject to this section is entitled to release to extended supervision after he or she has served the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence [as modified by the appropriate reviewing entity under the PAT statutes]" (emphasis added).).

¶ 143. An inmate's eligibility for PAT was not discretionary on the part of the Department of Corrections ("DOC"), but instead was dependent on the classification of the inmate's offense. See Wis.