State Ex Rel. Singh v. Kemper
[…] See U.S. Const. art. I, §§ 9 and 10; Wis. Const, art. I, §12.

While I recognize that the Waukesha sentence would no longer qualify for PAT because it is a jail sentence, I analyze these sentences in terms of how they existed at the time he filed his request for PAT.

I recognize that the DOC uses certain procedures for calculating release dates and that consequently, an inmate's actual release date does not always correspond exactly to the date upon which the average person would consider that a "month" has passed on the calendar. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 302.113(8) ("Releases to extended supervision from prison shall be on the Tuesday or Wednesday preceding the date on which he or she completes the term of imprisonment."). Though small discrepancies in the exact day Singh would have been released in the scenarios given here may exist, they do not impact my analysis.