MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] value of the property while in the hands of the defendant. Id.
[27] Tenants argue that they presented evidence that: (1) the three vans had a total
value of $5,445.00; (2) the three trailers had a total value of $13,500.00; and (3)
the estimated value of all the tools was $19,500.00. Appellants’ App. at 46. The
total value of Tenants’ illegally removed business property amounted to
$38,445.00, a value that Pine did not contradict. The trial court, however,
made no determination of the value of the removed property.
[28] Indiana Code section 35-43-4-3 provides that a “person who knowingly or
intentionally exerts unauthorized control over the property of another person
commits criminal conversion.” A civil action under the criminal conversion
statute is permitted by Indiana Code section 34-24-3-1. That section allows a
person who suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of Indiana Code
Article 35-43 to bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for: