Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed July 12, 2016.
[…] owner cannot be held liable based merely on what the owner should have known
after a reasonable inspection of the property. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§ 95.003(2).
The threshold question in this appeal is whether Cox’s premises-liability
claim is governed by the common law, as Cox argues, or by Chapter 95, as Air
Liquide argues. If Chapter 95 applies, then it is Cox’s “sole means of recovery.”
See Abutahoun v. Dow Chem. Co., 463 S.W.3d 42, 51 (Tex. 2015).
Chapter 95 applies to the specific type of claim described in section 95.002
of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. That provision states:
This chapter applies only to a claim: (1) against a property
owner . . . for personal injury . . . to . . . a contractor, or a
3
subcontractor or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor; and
(2) that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real
property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs,
renovates, or modifies the improvement.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 95.002.
The property owner has the burden of establishing that Chapter 95 applies to
the claim of the independent contractor. See Rueda v. Paschal, 178 S.W.3d 107,
111 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.). If the owner makes this initial