Opinion issued December 22, 2016
[…] See McConnell v.
Southside Indep. Sch. Dist., 858 S.W.2d 337, 341 (Tex. 1993) (“[I]ssues a non-
movant contends avoid the movant’s entitlement to summary judgment must be
expressly presented by written answer to the motion or by other written response
to the motion and are not expressly presented by mere reference to summary
judgment evidence.”).
23
D. Actual Knowledge
On appeal, the Rawsons contend that they raised a fact issue as to whether
Oxea had “actual knowledge” of the danger or condition that resulted in the injury.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 95.003(2) (providing that property owner is not
liable “unless . . . the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or
condition resulting in the personal injury . . . and failed to adequately warn”).
“Actual knowledge requires knowledge that the dangerous condition existed at the
time of the accident[.]” City of Corsicana v. Stewart, 249 S.W.3d 412, 414–15
(Tex. 2008). Actual knowledge of a dangerous condition is what a person actually