Opinion issued December 22, 2016
[…] minded jurors could differ in their conclusions in light of all the evidence
presented. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Mayes, 236 S.W.3d 754, 755 (Tex.
2007). We review summary-judgment evidence in the light most favorable to the
party against whom the summary judgment was rendered, crediting evidence
favorable to that party if reasonable jurors could and disregarding contrary
evidence unless reasonable jurors could not. SeaBright Ins. Co., 465 S.W.3d at
641.
C. Chapter 95’s Application to the Rawsons’ Claims
1. Condition or use
Section 95.002(2) provides that Chapter 95 applies to a claim “that arises
from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the
contractor . . . constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.” TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 95.002(2). The Rawsons first contend that Oxea
16
did not prove the “condition” or “use” requirement. The Rawsons acknowledge
that the Supreme Court of Texas has interpreted the condition or use requirement