See id. §§ 95.002, 95.003. First, section 95.002 limits the chapter’s application to certain prescribed claims. Id. § 95.002. For the chapter to apply, the claim must be filed “(1) against a property owner, contractor, or subcontractor for personal injury, death, or property damage to an owner, a contractor, or a subcontractor or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor; and (2) that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor 7 constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.” Id. § 95.002. Second, when applicable to the circumstances, a claimant must satisfy two conditions to impose liability on a property owner for failing to provide a safe workplace. Id. § 95.003. To impose liability, the claimant must establish that: “(1) the property owner exercise[d] or retain[ed] some control over the manner in which the work [was] performed, other than the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports; and (2) the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or property damage and failed to adequately warn.” Id. § 95.003. In short, chapter 95 relates to limitations on a property owner’s liability for injury, death, or property damage, to employees of independent contractors and other named parties, when such injury or damage arises from constructing, repairing, renovating, or modifying, an