Id. Given these important distinctions, we find Dyall to be of no assistance in this instance. Accordingly, we conclude there existed a question of fact on whether SandRidge retained “some control” over the manner of Barfield’s work at the time he was injured as required to satisfy the first prong of section 95.003. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 95.003(1). B. Section 95.003’s requirement of Actual Knowledge and Adequate Warning Next, we consider the actual knowledge and adequate warning elements required by the second prong of section 95.003. To impose liability for damages arising from the failure to provide a safe workplace, section 95.003 requires that Barfield establish that SandRidge “had actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or property damage and failed to adequately warn.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 95.003(2). 18 1. Actual Knowledge Construing the knowledge provision, the Texas Supreme Court noted that, in effect, “it grants the property owner additional protection by requiring the plaintiff to prove that the owner had actual knowledge of the danger or