Barfield contends he raised a fact issue as to whether SandRidge had exercised or retained control over the manner of his work at the time he was injured. Section 95.003 requires that Barfield establish that SandRidge “exercise[d] or retain[ed] some control over the manner in which the work [was] performed, other than the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports[.]” Id. § 95.003(1). Texas courts have interpreted the requirement of “some control” as codifying the Texas Supreme Court’s holding in Redinger v. Living, Inc., which adopted the rule enunciated in section 414 of the Restatement (Second) of Torts. See Dyall v.