See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 95.003. In countering, Barfield argued it met the evidentiary burden required of chapter 95 for an exception to liability protection to apply to the circumstances. Because SandRidge and Barfield essentially relied on the same evidence for each motion type, we follow suit. Liability pursuant to Chapter 95 We begin with the parties’ general agreement that chapter 95 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs this negligence suit based on premises liability. See id. §§ 95.002, 95.003. First, section 95.002 limits the chapter’s application to certain prescribed claims. Id. § 95.002. For the chapter to apply, the claim must be filed “(1) against a property owner, contractor, or subcontractor for personal injury, death, or property damage to an owner, a contractor, or a subcontractor or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor; and (2) that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor 7 constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.” Id. § 95.002. Second, when applicable to the circumstances, a claimant must satisfy two conditions to impose liability on a property owner for failing to provide a safe workplace.