1Austin v. Kroger Tex., 465 S.W.3d 193, 203 (Tex. 2015). Alternatively,
[…] of an improvement to real property where the contractor . . . constructs,
repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.” 16 Under Chapter 95,
a property owner is not liable unless (1) “the property owner exercises
or retains some control over the manner in which the work is performed”
and (2) the owner “had actual knowledge of the danger or condition
resulting in the personal injury . . . and failed to adequately warn” of
it. 17
15 Id.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 95.002. Chapter 95 applies to a “claim,”
16
which is defined in § 95.001 as “a claim for damages caused by negligence.” Id.
§ 95.001(1).
17 Id. § 95.003. The statute provides in full:
A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or
property damage to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee
of a contractor or subcontractor who constructs, repairs,
renovates, or modifies an improvement to real property,
including personal injury, death, or property damage arising
from the failure to provide a safe workplace unless:
(1) the property owner exercises or retains some control over the
manner in which the work is performed, other than the right to
order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive
reports; and
7
A
We address first the court of appeals’ conclusion that Barfield
adduced evidence that SandRidge “failed to adequately warn” him of the
danger posed by the energized line sufficient to raise a fact issue. 18 We
review the trial court’s summary judgment de novo, viewing the