1Austin v. Kroger Tex., 465 S.W.3d 193, 203 (Tex. 2015). Alternatively,
[…] McMillan, 625 S.W.3d 101, 106–07 (Tex. 2021) (applying
the common law of products liability in interpreting seller liability statute).
22 In contrast, at common law, a premises owner may be liable for failing
to warn of a dangerous condition of which the owner did not know, but should
have discovered by exercising reasonable care. Compare, e.g., CMH Homes, Inc.
v. Daenen, 15 S.W.3d 97, 99 (Tex. 2000) (“[T]he elements of a premises claim
are: (1) Actual or constructive knowledge of a condition on the premises by the
owner or occupier . . . .”), with Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 95.003 (“A
property owner is not liable . . . unless . . . the property owner had actual
knowledge of the danger or condition . . . .”).
See Los Compadres, 622 S.W.3d at 780–81, 787 (“control”); Ineos USA,
23
LLC v. Elmgren, 505 S.W.3d 555, 568 (Tex. 2016) (“actual knowledge”);
Abutahoun v. Dow Chem. Co., 463 S.W.3d 42, 49–50 (Tex. 2015) (“condition or
use”).
9