Reversed and Rendered and Opinion filed July 12, 2016.
[…] 14
of Trust because Defendant is the holder of the Note.”). The burden accordingly
shifted to Seedergy to raise an issue that would preclude a summary judgment.
Seedergy made several arguments in response. First, Seedergy argued that
the note was ineffective to show that EverBank was the holder because the blank
indorsement was undated. Seedergy did not cite to any authority that the
indorsement must be dated, and we are not aware of any such requirement. In fact,
the Texas version of the UCC makes clear that a blank indorsement may be
composed of just a signature. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.205(c) (“The holder
may convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special
indorsement . . . .”); id. cmt. 2 (“A blank indorsement is usually the signature of
the indorser on the back of the instrument without other words.”). We conclude
that the indorsement was effective, even though it was undated.
Seedergy argued next that EverBank could not be the holder because the