Shelton v. Larson CA4/3
[…] In making this order, the court relied on its findings Trustee had breached her fiduciary duties and had a conflict of interest, as described above. The court did not believe plaintiff should benefit from those acts. Generally, a trustee must exercise “reasonable care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity would use.” (§ 16040, subd. (a).) However, a trust may vary this standard if it expressly states. (Id., subd. (b).) “A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for the trustee’s good faith reliance on these express provisions.” (Ibid.) In fact, “the trustee has a duty to 7 administer the trust according to the trust instrument and, except to the extent the trust instrument provides otherwise, according to this division.”