2016 WI 66
[…] than the defendant, the defendants' attorney, and the
prosecutor, unless otherwise authorized by the court.
b. Privileged information obtained by any means other
than as provided in paragraph "a" shall not be
admissible in any criminal action.
In simpler terms, Iowa allows a defendant to make a motion
"demonstrating in good faith a reasonable probability that the
information sought is likely to contain exculpatory information
that is not available from any other source and for which there
is a compelling need for the defendant to present a defense in
the case." Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(2)(a). If the defendant meets
52
No. 2011AP2680-CR
the requisite showing, "the court shall conduct an in camera
review of such records to determine whether exculpatory
information is contained in such records." Iowa Code
§ 622.10(4)(2)(b). Should the in camera review of the records
reveal exculpatory information, the court must next "balance the
need to disclose such information against the privacy interest
of the privilege holder." Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(2)(c). If "there
is a compelling need for such information that outweighs the
privacy interest of the privilege holder," then the court must
"issue an order allowing the disclosure of only those portions
of the records that contain the exculpatory information." Iowa
Code § 622.10(4)(2)(d).
¶66 In short, even though there is no constitutional basis
for Shiffra/Green, the Legislature could, if it wanted to, give
a defendant access to privileged information by following Iowa's
lead and amending Wisconsin's privilege statute.30 See Bostco LLC
v.