2016 WI 66
[…] See
Brady, 373 U.S. at 87.
¶71 Fourth, a defendant could call other witnesses and
have them testify about the complainant's character for
truthfulness. See Wis. Stat. § 906.08 ("Except as provided in s.
972.11(2), the credibility of a witness may be attacked or
supported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion, but
subject to the following limitations: (a) The evidence may refer
only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness. . . . ").
¶72 Finally, Wisconsin and many other states have
mandatory reporting laws. See Wis. Stat. § 48.981(2). These laws
mandate that certain persons who have contact with a child
54
No. 2011AP2680-CR
report abuse. Id. For example, § 48.981(2m)(c)-(d), requires a
"health care provider who provides any health care services to a
child" or a "person who obtains information about a child who is
receiving or has received health care services from a health
care provider" to "report as required . . . if he or she has any
reason to suspect . . . [t]hat the child, because of his or her
age or immaturity, was or is incapable of understanding the
nature or consequences of sexual intercourse or sexual contact."
A defendant could ask a treatment provider who would have been
subject to the mandatory reporting requirement if he or she ever
reported the defendant to the authorities. In short, defendants,
including Lynch, have many other means by which to cast doubt on