2016 WI 66
[…] Q. Okay. When this was occurring, how did you feel
when you saw the defendant at [your workplace]?
A. I was terrified.
Q. Why is that?
12
No. 2011AP2680-CR
A. Because it put me back to when I was a little girl.
I mean, I was afraid. He wore the same uniform that he
did –- I mean, when he molested me, that he did when
he came to [my workplace].
¶12 Many years after the alleged sexual assaults and
stalking by Lynch took place, the State charged Lynch with three
counts of first-degree sexual assault of a child11 and three
counts of stalking12.13
11
Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1) provides, "Whoever has sexual
contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained
the age of 13 years and causes great bodily harm to the person
is guilty of a Class A felony." Sexual intercourse is defined as
"vulvar penetration as well as cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal
intercourse between persons or any other intrusion, however
slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the
genital or anal opening either by the defendant or upon the
defendant's instruction. The emission of semen is not required."
Wis. Stat. § 948.01(6).
12
Wisconsin Stat. § 940.32(2) states,
Whoever meets all of the following criteria is guilty
of a Class I felony:
(a) The actor intentionally engages in a course of
conduct directed at a specific person that would cause
a reasonable person under the same circumstances to