2016 WI 66
[…] records if those records are material to the
defendant's defense.
[The defendant] has not moved the trial court in his
criminal case to make an in camera review of the
agency records. If he does so, Ritchie, supra,
establishes that he is entitled to such a review by
24
No. 2011AP2680-CR
the trial court, provided he makes a preliminary
showing that the files contain evidence material to
his defense.
In the Interest of K.K.C., 143 Wis. 2d 508, 511, 422 N.W.2d 142
(Ct. App. 1988) (citations omitted). That's the court's entire
Ritchie analysis.
¶31 The statute in K.K.C., Wis. Stat. § 48.78(2)(a),
provided, "No agency may make available for inspection or
disclose the contents of any record kept or information received
about any individual in its care or legal custody, except as
provided [under other subsections] or by order of the court."
Id. at 509-10. Similar to the statute in Ritchie, § 48.78(2)(a)
carved out a court order exception. However, unlike in Ritchie,
it is unclear whether the County Department of Social Services
was "investigating" or "acting on the government's behalf" by
assisting the prosecution.