2016 WI 66
[…] ¶69 Second, all defendants have the right to physically
confront and cross-examine witnesses as well as have the right
to compel the attendance of witnesses at trial. See Ritchie, 480
U.S. at 51; Washington v. Texas, 388 U.S. at 19.
¶70 Third, the prosecutor and those acting on behalf of
the prosecution have a constitutionally-mandated duty to
disclose to the defendant exculpatory evidence under Brady. See
Brady, 373 U.S. at 87.
¶71 Fourth, a defendant could call other witnesses and
have them testify about the complainant's character for
truthfulness. See Wis. Stat. § 906.08 ("Except as provided in s.
972.11(2), the credibility of a witness may be attacked or
supported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion, but
subject to the following limitations: (a) The evidence may refer
only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness. . . . ").
¶72 Finally, Wisconsin and many other states have
mandatory reporting laws. See Wis. Stat. § 48.981(2). These laws
mandate that certain persons who have contact with a child
54
No. 2011AP2680-CR
report abuse. Id. For example, § 48.981(2m)(c)-(d), requires a