2016 WI 66
[…] strong, we do not agree that this interest necessarily
prevents disclosure in all circumstances.
Id. at 43, 57 (emphasis added). The Court added a footnote: "We
express no opinion on whether the result in this case would have
been different if the statute had protected the CYS files from
6
No. 2011AP2680-CR.dtp
disclosure to anyone, including law-enforcement and judicial
personnel." Id. at 57 n.14.
¶162 The Ritchie Court would have been in a tougher
situation if Ritchie had sought information from a sexual
assault counselor, see id. at 57 (characterizing 42 Pa. Cons.
Stat. § 5945.1(b) (1982) as an "unqualified statutory privilege
for communications between sexual assault counselors and
victims"), or from a licensed psychologist, see 42 Pa. Cons.
Stat. § 5944 (1982) ("No person who has been licensed . . . to
practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his
client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any
information acquired in the course of his professional services
in behalf of such client."). I suspect the result would have
been the same.4
¶163 What is important to the present case is that Wis.
Stat. § 905.04——the "Physician-patient, registered nurse-
patient, chiropractor-patient, psychologist-patient, social
worker-patient, marriage and family therapist-patient,