2016 WI 66
[…] "The interpretation of a
constitutional provision is a question of law that we review de
novo." Appling v. Walker, 2014 WI 96, ¶17, 358 Wis. 2d 132, 853
N.W.2d 888. "The interpretation and application of a statute
present questions of law that this court reviews de novo while
benefitting from the analyses of the court of appeals and
circuit court." State v. Alger, 2015 WI 3, ¶21, 360 Wis. 2d 193,
858 N.W.2d 346.
B. PRIVILEGE AND CONFIDENTIALITY
¶19 Two statutes, one relating to privilege and one
relating to confidentiality, are relevant to the present case.
Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04 protects a person's information by
making that information privileged: "A patient has a privilege
to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other from disclosing
confidential communications made or information obtained or
disseminated for purpose of diagnosis or treatment . . . ." In
contrast, Wis. Stat. § 146.82 protects information by making it
confidential: "All patient health care records shall remain
confidential." We must be mindful of the difference between
privileged information and confidential information:
17