2016 WI 66
[…] allowing the patient to preclude that review, addresses both the
interests of the defendant and the patient." Id. at 387
(citation omitted). "Under the due process clause, criminal
defendants must be given a meaningful opportunity to present a
complete defense." Shiffra, 175 Wis. 2d at 605 (citation
omitted). On the other hand, "[t]he public policy underpinning
3
Of course, if any information is released, the court still
retains "reasonable control over the mode and order of
interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence" at trial. Wis.
Stat. § 906.11. The court has the duty to exercise this control
in order to "[m]ake the interrogation and presentation effective
for the ascertainment of the truth[;] [a]void needless
consumption of time[; and] [p]rotect witnesses from harassment
or undue embarrassment." Id.
8
No. 2011AP2680-CR.akz
the [Wis. Stat. § 905.04] privilege is to encourage patients to
freely and candidly discuss medical concerns with their
physicians by ensuring that those concerns will not
unnecessarily be disclosed to a third person." Solberg, 211
Wis. 2d at 387 (citation omitted).