2023 WI 39
[…] no person may refuse to be a witness or disclose "any matter,"
"any object," or any "writing." Wis. Stat. § 905.01(1)-(3); see
also State v. Gilbert, 109 Wis. 2d 501, 505, 326 N.W.2d 744
(1982) (explaining that privileges are the exception to the
"fundamental tenet of our modern legal system . . . that the
public has a right to every person's evidence").
¶7 Both of these concepts are implicated when health
records are at issue. With respect to confidentiality, Wis.
Stat. § 146.82(1) provides that "[a]ll patient health care
records shall remain confidential." And as for privilege, Wis.
Stat. § 905.04(2) states that patients have "a privilege to
refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from
disclosing confidential communications made or information
obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment
of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition."
¶8 There are exceptions to these confidentiality and
privilege statutes. For instance, § 146.82(2)(a)4. provides
that otherwise confidential patient health records may be
disclosed pursuant to "a lawful order of a court of record."
There is no similar generally applicable exception to the