2023 WI 39
[…] statute grant[ed] [the agency] the absolute authority to shield
its files from all eyes." Id. 57-58. Section 905.04, in
contrast, creates a privilege without a generally applicable
exception for disclosure pursuant to a court order. Instead,
§ 905.04(4) contains a number of specific and narrow exceptions,
none of which authorize disclosure for in camera review merely
18
No. 2019AP664-CR
because a criminal defendant makes a showing that the privileged
records may contain information material to his defense. In the
absence of such an exception, § 905.04(2) means what it says:
that patients "ha[ve] a privilege to refuse to disclose and to
prevent any other person from disclosing" their health records.
§ 905.04(2). We do not create exceptions to other statutory
privileges like the attorney-client privilege or the privilege
for confidential communications to members of the clergy simply
because the privileged communications may contain information