2023 WI 39
[…] to lodge legal arguments in opposition to a defendant's motion
for in camera review, and (2) whether recent amendments to that
constitutional provision apply retroactively to an alleged
victim's request for standing prior to the enactment of the
amendment.2
¶113 As the majority correctly states, the parties' briefs
"understandably focused on the issue of [standing]." Majority
op., ¶4. It further explains that "[t]he State also asserted,
however, that Shiffra was wrongly decided." Id. What the
2 The parties also briefed the question of whether Wis.
Stat. § 950.105, which provides in relevant part that, "[a]
crime victim has a right to assert, in a court in the county in
which the alleged violation occurred, his or her rights as a
crime victim under the statutes or under article I, section 9m,
of the Wisconsin Constitution," confers standing on the alleged
crime victim in this matter.
3
No. 2019AP664-CR.awb
majority fails to explain is that this assertion was not raised
until it appeared in the State's response brief, and then it was
tucked away in a cryptic footnote: "Shiffra is incorrect to the