2023 WI 39
[…] For this reason, Ritchie also would not apply to requests
12
for in camera review of privately-held records that are merely
confidential, not privileged, under Wis. Stat. § 146.82(1).
Even though such records may be released "[u]nder a lawful order
of a court of record," see § 146.82(2)(a)4., Ritchie does not
provide defendants with a due process right to in camera review
of confidential records that are not in the State's possession.
See Ritchie, 480 U.S. at 57.
17
No. 2019AP664-CR
confidentiality. The records at issue in Shiffra and S.H. were
privileged under § 905.04(2), which states that "[a] patient has
a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other from
disclosing confidential communications made or information
obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or
treatment." Shiffra dismissed this statutory privilege,
claiming that under S.H. and DeLeu, "a statute allowing for
confidentiality is not a barrier to in camera review." Shiffra,
175 Wis. 2d at 607. But § 905.04 is not merely a "statute
allowing for confidentiality"——it provides that certain records
are privileged from disclosure. As the text of § 905.04(2)
demonstrates, and as discussed above, confidentiality and
privilege are distinct concepts. See § 905.04(2) (granting
patients "a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any
other from disclosing confidential communications." (emphasis
added)).
¶27 Shiffra overlooked this point, and in doing so,
broadened the holding in Ritchie. In Ritchie, the records at
issue were confidential under a statute that specifically
allowed for disclosure pursuant to a court order. Ritchie, 480