PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] statutory mandate. See generally Code §§ 32.1-123 to 32.1-137.04, 32.1-138 to 32.1-138.5. 1
Nothing in title 32.1, chapter 5, however, authorizes a private party to bring a civil action to
enforce regulations of the Board of Health. To the contrary, the governing statutes and
regulations recognize only two methods of enforcing the Board’s regulations: (i) administrative
sanctions and adjudications subject to the Virginia Administrative Process Act and (ii) civil
enforcement actions filed by the Commissioner in circuit court. See Code §§ 32.1-24, 32.1-
27(B), 32.1-27.1(B), 32.1-127.01; 12 VAC § 5-371-90(B) (authorizing the Commissioner to
“take such actions as are appropriate”).
1
See, e.g., Code § 32.1-127 (setting forth standards to govern the “regulations
promulgated by the Board to carry out the provisions of this article”).
5
Private parties nevertheless play a role in this process. The regulations expressly grant
interested parties the opportunity to file administrative complaints against a licensed nursing
home. See 12 VAC § 5-371-70(B). Through its Office of Licensure and Certification, the