NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] victim because Hundred Acre knew or should have known of resident’s “lengthy and significant
history of violence, restraining orders, and threats of violence and mental illness, as well as that
she was prohibited from purchasing or possessing firearms and had been prescribed antipsychotic
medications” and because she had told Hundred Acre she wished to go target shooting to deal with
her aggression. Montague contends that, in holding these facts were insufficient to put Hundred
2
Montague notes that, while the Legislature enacted 18 V.S.A. § 1882 on May 30, 2017
to “limit mental health professionals’ duty to that as established in common law by Peck,” § 1882
does not apply to this action because it was enacted after Montague filed this action.
4
Acre on notice that resident posed a serious risk to Montague as an identifiable or foreseeable
victim, the trial court improperly engaged in fact-finding at the motion-to-dismiss stage. Second,