Tina Stocker v. State of Vermont
[…] Id. We conclude that whether to promptly make the requisite determination does not involve an element of judgment or choice and thus does not fall within the discretionary function exception. ¶ 27. Although taking the step of making an initial determination of whether a report is valid is non-discretionary, the substantive determination of whether a report meets the definition of § 4912 necessarily involves some discretion and policy considerations. Section 4912 includes in the definition of an abused or neglected child one “whose physical health, psychological growth and development, or welfare is harmed or is at substantial risk of harm” and one “who is sexually abused or at substantial risk of sexual abuse.” Id. § 4912(1). While there are undoubtedly instances that clearly fall within this definition, DCF generally exercises its discretion in applying § 4912 to a particular allegation or set of allegations.