Tina Stocker v. State of Vermont
[…] Under § 4912 an “abused or neglected child” includes one “whose physical health, psychological growth and development, or welfare is harmed or is at substantial risk of harm by the acts or omissions of his or her parent” and one “who is sexually abused or at substantial risk of sexual abuse by any person.” Id. § 4912(1). If DCF determines a report is a valid allegation of abuse or neglect, it “shall determine whether to conduct an assessment as provided for in section 4915a . . . or to conduct an investigation as provided for in section 4915b.” Id. § 4915(b). Whether conducting an assessment or investigation, either “shall begin . . . within 72 hours after the receipt of a report made pursuant to section 4914” provided that there is sufficient information to proceed. Id. Sections 4915a and 4915b establish the procedures for assessments and investigations, respectively.