Tina Stocker v. State of Vermont
[…] Sess.), § 1. Consistent with this purpose, the current language grants DCF broader discretion in pursuing an appropriate 9 course of action. Rather than requiring DCF to investigate each report of abuse, the statute requires that DCF first determine whether a report meets the definition of abuse or neglect. 33 V.S.A. § 4915(a). Under § 4912 an “abused or neglected child” includes one “whose physical health, psychological growth and development, or welfare is harmed or is at substantial risk of harm by the acts or omissions of his or her parent” and one “who is sexually abused or at substantial risk of sexual abuse by any person.” Id. § 4912(1). If DCF determines a report is a valid allegation of abuse or neglect, it “shall determine whether to conduct an assessment as provided for in section 4915a . . . or to conduct an investigation as provided for in section 4915b.” Id. § 4915(b).