Tina Stocker v. State of Vermont
[…] Id. § 4912(1). If DCF determines a report is a valid allegation of abuse or neglect, it “shall determine whether to conduct an assessment as provided for in section 4915a . . . or to conduct an investigation as provided for in section 4915b.” Id. § 4915(b). Whether conducting an assessment or investigation, either “shall begin . . . within 72 hours after the receipt of a report made pursuant to section 4914” provided that there is sufficient information to proceed. Id. Sections 4915a and 4915b establish the procedures for assessments and investigations, respectively. They each provide steps that an assessment or investigation must include “to the extent that is reasonable under the facts and circumstances presented by the particular valid allegation of child abuse or neglect.” Id. § 4915a(a); see also id. § 4915b(a) (using similar language).