Tina Stocker v. State of Vermont
[…] However, even in such a case, DCF must first determine whether a report involves “substantial child endangerment”—a matter of discretion and policy, as described above. 33 V.S.A. § 4915(d). ¶ 30. Finally, although we have concluded that DCF’s negligence in meeting its obligations under §§ 4915a or 4915b does not amount to a breach of a duty of care for which plaintiffs can recover damages, we note that even if we concluded otherwise, the conduct of an assessment or an investigation falls directly within the discretionary function exception. Sections 4915a and 4915b expressly provide that an assessment or investigation should include particular aspects “to the extent that is reasonable under the facts and circumstances presented by the particular valid allegation.” Id. § 4915a(a); see also id. § 4915b(a); Ingerson, 2019 VT 40, ¶ 18 (“We have explained that as it requires substantial judgment in terms of means and manner, the act of investigation is a discretionary one.” (quotation omitted) (alteration omitted)).