Tina Stocker v. State of Vermont
[…] The first mandatory statutory duty in § 4915 that plaintiffs invoke is DCF’s obligation, upon receipt of a report of abuse or neglect, to promptly determine whether the allegation constitutes child abuse or neglect as defined in § 4912. 33 V.S.A. § 4915(a). The statute does not contemplate any discretion as to whether DCF may make this determination and requires that DCF “shall respond to reports of alleged neglect or abuse that occurred in Vermont” or to a child who is a resident of or present in Vermont. Id.