Tina Stocker v. State of Vermont
[…] Id. § 4915(b). Whether conducting an assessment or investigation, either “shall begin . . . within 72 hours after the receipt of a report made pursuant to section 4914” provided that there is sufficient information to proceed. Id. Sections 4915a and 4915b establish the procedures for assessments and investigations, respectively. They each provide steps that an assessment or investigation must include “to the extent that is reasonable under the facts and circumstances presented by the particular valid allegation of child abuse or neglect.” Id. § 4915a(a); see also id. § 4915b(a) (using similar language). Section 4915b(b) expressly states: “Nothing contained in this section or section 4915a of this title shall be deemed to create a private right of action.” ¶ 20. Applying the above legal principles to the statute as it currently exists, we conclude that any implied right of action against DCF based in this statutory scheme is limited to violations of mandatory duties pursuant to § 4915 and does not extend to failures to exercise due care, or follow