etal. v. State, 94529-2
[…] -12-
etal. v. State, 94529-2
The two basic principles of foster care are that the child is placed on a
temporary basis with a foster family and DSHS reserves the right to remove the child
at any time from the foster home. Foster care serves as a substitute for parental care
until the child can be returned to the family home or another permanent placement
can be made. In addition to its initial duty to investigate foster homes for licensing
purposes, DSHS has a continuing duty to investigate allegations of abuse and to
monitor the dependent child in the foster home. See RCW 74.13.031(3) ("[t]he
department shall investigate complaints of any recent act or failure to act on the part
ofa parent or caretaker"),(6)("The department shall monitor placements ofchildren
in out-of-home care and in-home dependencies to assure the safety, well-being, and
quality of care being provided is within the scope of the intent of the legislature as
defined in RCW 74.13.010 and 74.15.010.").
Unlike DSHS, foster parents have no legally recognized parental interest in
the dependent children placed in their homes. See In re Dependency ofJH, 117
Wn.2d 460, 472, 815 P.2d 1380 (1991)(holding that foster parents do not have