etal. v. State, 94529-2
[…] judicial abrogation ofthe State's sovereign immunity. See Pet. for Review at 12-14;
State's Suppl. Br. at 21-22. This argument reflects a fundamental misunderstanding
of government liability in tort following the statutory waiver ofsovereign immrmity
in 1961.
Article II, section 26 ofthe Washington Constitution authorizes the legislature
to "direct by law, in what manner, and in what courts, suits may be brought against
the state." In 1961, the legislature waived the State's sovereign immunity with
respect to tort actions. Laws of 1961, ch. 136, § 1 (codifled as RCW 4.92.090).
This waiver statute provides, "The state of Washington, whether acting in its
governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its
tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation."
RCW 4.92.090. This statute is "one ofthe broadest waivers of sovereign immunity
in the country" and makes the State presumptively liable for its alleged tortious
-29-
et al. v. State, 94529-2
conduct "in all instances in which the Legislature has not indicated otherwise."
Savage v.