etal. v. State, 94529-2
[…] must then determine where the child will be placed and the services to be provided.
RCW 13.34.130,.136; Schermer, 161 Wn.2d at 942. Ifthe court concludes that the
child cannot remain in the parental home,the court may order the child to be placed
with DSHS, which has the authority to accept legal custody of dependent children.
RCW 13.34.130(l)(b)(i)(juvenile court shall "[ojrder the child to be removed from
-11-
et al. v. State, 94529-2
his or her home and into the custody, control, and care of... the department... for
supervision of the child's placement"); RCW 74.13.031(7)("The department shall
have authority to accept custody of children from parents and to accept custody of
children from juvenile courts, where authorized to do so under law.").
When the court places a dependent child with DSHS,as in this case, DSHS is
the sole legal custodian ofthe child. JuCR 3.8(e)(when the disposition requires that
the child be removed from the parental home, it has the effect of transferring legal