United States v. Rodriquez
[…] He argues that the cumulative effect of comments made by the President of the United States and the Secretary of Defense, along with the Air Force’s zero tolerance policy on sexual assault rendered a fair trial impossible. Appellant’s 3 ACM 38519 (f rev) position is that the military judge correctly determined that there was some evidence of unlawful command influence but erred when he found that the Prosecution rebutted that evidence beyond a reasonable doubt. Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a) states in relevant part, “No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or . . . influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case.” The mere appearance of unlawful command influence may be “as devastating to the military justice system as the actual manipulation of any given trial.” United States v. Ayers, 54 M.J. 85, 94–95 (C.A.A.F. 2000) (quoting United States v. Allen, 33 M.J. 209, 212 (C.M.A. 1991).