Filed 7/14/16 Downtown Fresno Coalition v. City of Fresno CA5
[…] To the extent . . . City made
a ‘factual’ finding that the EIR complied with CEQA’s informational disclosure
requirements, [Coalition] maintains that the finding is based upon faulty interpretations of
CEQA’s substantive and procedural mandates.” (Fn. omitted.)
“In reviewing an agency’s compliance with CEQA in the course of its legislative
or quasi-legislative actions, the courts’ inquiry ‘shall extend only to whether there was a
prejudicial abuse of discretion.’ ” (Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc.
v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 426 (Vineyard), quoting § 21168.5.)
“Such an abuse is established ‘if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by
law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.’
[Citations.]” (Vineyard, supra, at pp. 426-427.)
“[A] reviewing court must adjust its scrutiny to the nature of the alleged defect,
depending on whether the claim is predominantly one of improper procedure or a dispute
over the facts.”