2016 IL App (5th) 130223
[…] basis that his right to a speedy trial was violated because he was not tried within 120 days
from the time he was taken into custody as required by section 103-5 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/103-5 (West 2012)). Defendant
specifically asserts that because 187 days elapsed from the time he was arrested on July
6, 2012, until his jury trial began on January 8, 2013, his conviction must be vacated and
the cause dismissed because he was denied his statutory right to a speedy trial. We
disagree.
¶9 Section 103-5(a) of the Code provides: "Every person in custody in this State for
an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the
date he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***."
(Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2012). The speedy trial statute enforces
the constitutional right to a speedy trial guaranteed by the federal and Illinois
Constitutions (U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8). People v.
Zeleny, 396 Ill.