2016 IL App (5th) 130223
[…] authorities. Here, defendant was arrested for misdemeanor domestic battery on July 6,
2012. On July 9, 2012, defendant's supervised release on a prior federal conviction was
revoked on the basis of a parole violation stemming from the July 6 domestic battery, and
defendant was taken into federal custody. Under these circumstances, the delay in
prosecuting defendant is clearly attributable to defendant because, but for his parole
violation and removal from state custody to federal custody, he could have been tried
within 120 days. Section 103-5(a) specifically states a defendant must be tried "within
120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the
defendant." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2012).
¶ 17 Furthermore, unlike Stanitz, in the instant case defendant was not in continuous
custody for the felony offense of which he was ultimately convicted. On July 10, 2012,
the State charged defendant with two counts of aggravated battery.