Donald Davis v. Attorney General
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 231.202; see also Office of Attorney Gen. v. Lee, 92 S.W.3d 526, 528–29 (Tex. 2002) (per curiam). 6 Section 231.204 of the family code provides: Except as provided by this subchapter, an appellate court, a clerk of an appellate court, a district or county clerk, sheriff, constable, or other government officer or employee may not charge the Title IV-D agency or a private attorney or political subdivision that has entered into a contract to provide Title IV-D services any fees or other amounts otherwise imposed by law for services rendered in, or in connection with, a Title IV-D case, including: (1) a fee payable to a district clerk for: (A) performing services related to the estates of deceased persons or minors; (B) certifying copies; or (C) comparing copies to originals; (2) a court reporter fee, except as provided by Section 231.209; (3) a judicial fund fee; (4) a fee for a child support registry, enforcement office, or domestic relations office; (5) a fee for alternative dispute resolution services; (6) a filing fee or other costs payable to a clerk of an appellate court; and (7) a statewide electronic filing system fund fee. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 231.204. –7– or any party to whom the agency has provided services under this chapter. Such fees and costs may not exceed reasonable and necessary costs as determined by the court. Id. § 231.211(a).