Donald Davis v. Attorney General
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 233.001(a) (West Supp. 2015). Acting as the Title IV-D agency, the OAG filed this action, seeking to establish Davis was the parent of Q.I.H. and to confirm a child support –6– arrearage. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 233.020 (West 2014), 233.028 (West Supp. 2015) Accordingly, this case is a Title IV-D case. Other than certain identified costs, 5 section 231.204 of the family code prohibits the assessment of court costs against the Title IV-D agency in a Title IV-D case. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 231.204 (West 2014); 6 Office of Attorney Gen. v. Lee, 92 S.W.3d 526, 528 (Tex. 2002) (per curiam). Further, section 231.211(a) of the family code states: At the conclusion of a Title IV-D case, the court may assess attorney’s fees and all court costs as authorized by law against the nonprevailing party, except that the court may not assess those amounts against the Title IV-D agency or a private attorney or political subdivision that had entered into a contract under this chapter 5 Section 231.202 of the family code provides the Title IV-D agency in a Title IV-D case “shall pay only” the following costs and fees: (1) filing fees and fees for issuance and service of process as provided by Chapter 110 of this code and by Sections 51.317(b)(1), (2) and (3) and (b-1),