STATE v. DUNCAN
[…] and sentenced him accordingly.
Duncan argues that the jury’s finding that there was no
“one scheme or course of conduct” under § 28-518(7) requires
a finding of not guilty. He argues that “if the state seeks to
implicate the penalty provisions of § 28-518(7), [the subsec-
tion allowing aggregation,] it must assume the risk if it fails
to prove the ‘one scheme’ element.”13 Otherwise, Duncan says,
“the net result is the defendant faces trial on two unrelated
offenses that could not otherwise have been properly joined for
trial” under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002 (Reissue 2008).14
Section 29-2002 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same
indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count
for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies
or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar
character or are based on the same act or transaction or
13
Brief for appellant at 17.
14
Id.
- 174 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
294 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. DUNCAN
Cite as 294 Neb. 162
on two or more acts or transactions connected together
or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
....
(3) If it appears that a defendant or the state would
be prejudiced by a joinder of offenses in an indictment,
information, or complaint or by such joinder of offenses
in separate indictments, informations, or complaints for
trial together, the court may order an election for separate