[Cite as State v. Duncan, 2014-Ohio-2720.]
[…] with the order of Officer Runyon but did not see or hear the signal or
intentionally flee him, but in failing to comply managed to create a
substantial risk to injury to persons or property, the very verdict
form used in this case would have fit that conclusion. And that
conclusion would have yielded a misdemeanor, because it would
have reflected only a violation of R.C. 2921.331(A).
Id. at ¶ 24. As the court could not tell from the verdict form which path the jury
chose, McDonald could only be found guilty of the least form of the offense. Id.
at ¶ 25.
{¶19} Here, R.C. 2911.02 plainly states:
(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in
fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the
following:
(1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender’s person or
under the offender’s control;
(2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on
another;
-15-
Case No. 8-12-15
(3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of robbery. A violation
of division (A)(1) or (2) of this section is a felony of the second
degree. A violation of division (A)(3) of this section is a felony of
the third degree.
R.C. 2911.02(A) criminalizes one offense, robbery, but it creates different paths
for the jury to find the defendant guilty of the robbery offense depending on the
attendant circumstances surrounding an offender’s conviction. If the attendant