[Cite as State v. Duncan, 2014-Ohio-2720.]
[…] No. 06AP655, 2008–
Ohio–145, ¶ 143–53.
Here, the verdict form did not need to include the degree of the
offense or a statement that an aggravating element has been
found by the jury because R.C. 2911.02(A)(2) is a separate and
distinct offense with its own penalty. Accordingly, the verdict
form did not violate R.C. 2945.72 and we overrule Brown’s
second assignment of error.
Brown, ¶¶ 12-14.
-20-
Case No. 8-12-15
{¶25} The Tenth District’s decision in Brown makes clear that where no
additional elements are present to enhance a crime, reliance on Pelfrey is
misplaced. This is consistent with R.C. 2945.75, as R.C. 2945.75 is only
applicable by its own language “[w]hen the presence of one or more additional
elements makes an offense one of more serious degree[.]” (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 2945.75(A). The statute, by its own language, does not apply to the essential
elements of a crime. As the Tenth District stated in Brown there are no “additional
elements” in R.C. 2911.02. The elements of each different Robbery subsection are