[Cite as State v. Jones, 2013-Ohio-5889.]
[…] STATES CONSTITUTION, AND ARTICLE I, SECTION 16, OF THE OHIO
CONSTITUTION.”
III. LAW AND ANALYSIS
{¶6} Initially, Jones indicates that she did not object to the verdict forms at trial
and our review confirms that fact. Nevertheless, “the Supreme Court of Ohio has
recognized error, even in the absence of an objection at trial, when a verdict form fails
Adams App. No. 13CA960 3
to comply with R.C. 2945.75(A)(2).” Portsmouth v. Wrage, 4th Dist. Scioto No.
08CA3237, 2009-Ohio-3390, ¶ 42, citing State v. Pelfrey, 112 Ohio St.3d 422, 2007-
Ohio-256, 860 N.E.2d 735.
{¶7} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides: “When the presence of one or more
additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: * * * A guilty verdict
shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that
such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes
a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.” And “[p]ursuant to the