State v. Gregory
[…] State v. Barnes, -3- Case No. 6-12-02 94 Ohio St.3d 21, 27 (2002). Plain error is to be used “with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances, and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.” Id. Accordingly, plain error exists only in the event that it can be said that “but for the error, the outcome of the trial would clearly have been otherwise.” State v. Biros, 78 Ohio St.3d 426, 431 (1997). {¶8} R.C. 2945.75 provides, in relevant part: (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: *** (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.