R. Gorry v. PA State Police
[…] He should be admitted to a facility designated by the County Administrator for a period of treatment not to exceed 120 hours.” (Id. at 52b.) The packet of documents also included an “Application for Extended Involuntary Treatment” pursuant to Section 303 of the MHPA (Section 303 Application). (Id. at 41b-45b.) Part II of the Section 303 Application affirms that Applicant was informed of the actions taken pursuant to the application and that Applicant understood his rights. (Id. at 42b.) Part III of the Section 303 3 Application shows that Peter Gross, M.D. concluded on May 24, 2012, that “[Applicant] continues to be severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment.” (Id. at 42b-43b.)