R. Gorry v. PA State Police
[…] See 55 Pa. Code § 5100.86(a) (“Written applications, warrants, and written statements made under section 302 of the act (50 P.S. § 7302), shall be made on Form MH-783 issued by the Department”). The Section 302 Application contains a statement by Dr. Sholevar that Applicant is “severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment. He should be admitted to a facility designated by the County Administrator for a period of treatment not to exceed 120 hours.” (S.R.R. at 52b.) A completed Form MH-783 independently establishes that Applicant was involuntarily committed pursuant to Section 302 because, unlike a Section 303 commitment which requires a hearing and a court order, a Section 302 commitment may be undertaken “upon the certification of a physician stating the need for such examination; or . . . upon application by a physician or other authorized person who has personally observed conduct showing the need for such examination.” Section 302(a) of the MHPA, 50 P.S. § 7302(a). While both Form MH-784 and Form MH-783 require physicians to detail results of their examinations and recommend treatment, these documents have legal significance as they trigger Section 302 and 303 commitments.