IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] disabled and in need of treatment. He should be admitted to a facility designated
by the County Administrator for a period of treatment not to exceed 120 hours.”
(Id. at 52b.)
The packet of documents also included an “Application for Extended
Involuntary Treatment” pursuant to Section 303 of the MHPA (Section 303
Application). (Id. at 41b-45b.) Part II of the Section 303 Application affirms that
Applicant was informed of the actions taken pursuant to the application and that
Applicant understood his rights. (Id. at 42b.) Part III of the Section 303
3
Application shows that Peter Gross, M.D. concluded on May 24, 2012, that
“[Applicant] continues to be severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment.”
(Id. at 42b-43b.) After a hearing, at which Applicant did not attend but was
appointed counsel, the Court of Common Pleas of Lehigh County (common pleas),
through the Lehigh County Mental Health Review Officer, ordered that Applicant