R. Gorry v. PA State Police
[…] (Id. at 18b, 20b.) Upon review of the evidence, the ALJ concluded that the State Police met its burden of proof that Applicant was involuntarily committed to a mental health institution pursuant to Sections 302 and 303 of the MHPA and denied Applicant’s appeal. (Id. at 29b-30b; Order, R.R. at 10a.) Applicant now petitions this Court for review. DISCUSSION The process by which an applicant may challenge a denial of the right to purchase a firearm due to a failed PICS check is set forth in Section 6111.1(e) of 4 the UFA, 18 Pa. C.S. § 6111.1(e). First, an applicant may “challenge the accuracy of that person’s . . . mental health record” to the State Police. 18 Pa. C.S. § 6111.1(e)(1). “If the challenge is ruled invalid, the person shall have the right to appeal the decision to the Attorney General” where a de novo hearing will be held before an ALJ and the State Police bears the burden to prove the accuracy of the mental health record. 18 Pa. C.S. § 6111.1(e)(3). The standard of proof in a proceeding before an ALJ is a preponderance of the evidence standard. Pa. State Police v.