R. Gorry v. PA State Police
[…] The term does not include a person in a mental institution for observation or a voluntary admission to a mental institution. 27 C.F.R. § 478.11. The evidence presented to the ALJ shows that Applicant consented to mental health treatment on May 16, 2012, pursuant to Section 201 of the MHPA.4 Applicant was subsequently involuntarily committed on May 21, 2012, to an initial period not exceeding 120 hours pursuant to Section 302 of the MHPA. (S.R.R. 52b-53b.) Four days later, after a hearing, Applicant was involuntarily committed for an additional 20 days pursuant to Section 303 of the MHPA on May 25, 2012. 4 50 P.S. § 7201. Section 201 of the MHPA states, in relevant part: Any person 14 years of age or over who believes that he is in need of treatment and substantially understands the nature of voluntary treatment may submit himself to examination and treatment under this act, provided that the decision to do so is made voluntarily. . . . [e]xcept as otherwise authorized in this act, all of the provisions of this act governing examination and treatment shall apply. Id. 7 (Id. at 40b-44b.) The fact that Applicant initially consented to treatment does not undermine the documents showing that Applicant was involuntarily committed days later as an initial consent to treatment may be converted into an involuntary commitment.