IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] R.H.S. v.
Allegheny Cnty. Dep’t of Human Servs., Office of Mental Health, 936
A.2d 1218 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) (citing 50 P.S. § 7302). A patient
must be examined within two hours after arrival at a treatment facility.
Id. If the examination reveals the patient needs treatment, it must
begin immediately. Id. If treatment is not necessary, the patient must
be discharged. Id. In any event, the patient must be discharged within
120 hours unless it is determined further treatment is necessary or the
patient voluntarily seeks additional treatment. Id. Additionally, under
Section 303(a) of the MHPA (“Persons Subject to Extended
Involuntary Emergency Treatment”), an application for extended
involuntary emergency treatment “may be made for any person who is
being treated pursuant to section 302 whenever the facility determines
that the need for emergency treatment is likely to extend beyond 120
hours.” 50 P.S. § 7303(a).
Slaughter, ___ A.3d at ___, slip op. at 12-13 (emphasis omitted).
6
Similarly, Section 922(g)(4) of the GCA provides that “it shall be unlawful
for any person--. . . who has been adjudicated as a mental defective or who has