Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Pritzker
[…] National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004, H.R. Cong. Rep. 108-354, reprinted in 2003 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1407 (Nov. 7, 2003); see 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(ii). These changes define considerations relevant to determining the practicability of mitigation measures, but they do not eliminate the requirement that the “adverse impact on such species or stock” must be mitigated to the greatest extent practicable. NRDC V. PRITZKER 11 harassment as “any act that injures or has the significant potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(18)(B), (C). Level A harassment happens when marine mammals are exposed to sound pulses of 180 dB or greater. Level B harassment, less severe, includes “any act that disturbs or is likely to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of natural behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, surfacing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering, to a point where such behavioral patterns are abandoned or significantly altered.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(18)(B), (D). Level B harassment is caused by sound levels below 180 dB. Sound intensities of 165 dB subject marine mammals to a 50% risk of Level B harassment.