Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Pritzker
[…] We have every reason to believe that the Navy has been deliberate and thoughtful in its plans to follow NMFS guidelines and limit unnecessary harassment and harm to marine mammals. But the question is whether NMFS has satisfied the Congressional mandate that mitigation measures ensure the “least practicable adverse impact” on marine mammals. The MMPA was enacted in response to Congressional concern that marine mammal species and population stocks were in danger of extinction or depletion due to human activity. 16 U.S.C. § 1361(1). The MMPA aims to balance marine mammal protection with other strong but opposing interests, such as national security. To prevent marine mammal species and population stocks from diminishing “beyond the point at which they cease to be a significant functioning element in the ecosystem,” the MMPA broadly prohibits “take” of marine mammals. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361(2), 1371. “Take” means to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal. 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13). There are exceptions to the MMPA take prohibition.