2016 IL App (1st) 123371
[…] what happened at trial. Smith, 2014 IL 115946, ¶ 37. However, before
discussing the events and statements at trial, the court stated that these facts
were “undisputed.” Smith, 2014 IL 115946, ¶ 37. Based on the prior footnote
and the court’s statement that these facts were undisputed, it is unclear whether
these facts were in the petition and supporting documentation before the court.
¶ 81 As in Smith, the Edwards court relied primarily on the failings on the
face of the petition and supporting documentation when it affirmed the trial
9
Section 122-2.1 provides that, “after the filing” of the petition, “the court may examine the court
file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1 (West 2014).
However, in the instant appeal, we are considering a petition that has not yet been filed, which
explains why the Smith court observed that this was an open issue.
29
No. 1-12-3371
court’s denial of leave. In Edwards, the supreme court found “no indication”