Frey, M. v. Potorski, R., M.D.
[…] Rinder was not qualified to testify regarding Appellee’s standard of care under the MCARE Act. Specifically, Appellant asserts that Appellee failed to establish that Dr. Rinder was qualified under either Section 512(c) or 512(e) of the MCARE Act because both sections ultimately require that an expert “[b]e substantially familiar with the applicable standard of care for the specific care at issue as of the time of the alleged breach of the standard of care.” 40 P.S. § 1303.512(c)(1). Appellant avers that as a hematologist, Dr. Rinder was not sufficiently familiar with the standard of care for an interventional cardiologist like Appellee. Appellant points to the particular testimony offered by Dr.