J-A05027-14
[…] qualifications of plaintiff’s expert regarding related fields of medicine “is
likely to require a supporting evidentiary record and questioning of the
proffered expert during voir dire”).
Appellant first claims that Dr. Schrogie possessed sufficient
qualifications to testify on causation and opine that “the decedent’s death
from a pulmonary embolism was related to drug-induced Lupus and kidney
failure from Hydralazine.” Appellant’s Brief at 34. We conclude the trial
court’s review of the record and its reasoning did not support its ruling to
preclude Appellant from offering this evidence.
Section 512(b)(1) requires that a plaintiff’s expert “[p]ossess an
unrestricted physician’s license to practice medicine in any state or the
District of Columbia.” 40 P.S. § 1303.512(b)(1). The expert must also be
“engaged in or retired within the previous five years from active clinical
- 17 -
J-A05027-14
practice or teaching.” 40 P.S. § 1303.512(b)(2) (emphasis added).
“Teaching,” under Section 512(b)(2) need not be a full-time responsibility.
Weiner 871 A.2d at 1289-90. However, “the level of teaching must be
sufficient to establish the general requirement of the statute that the witness
possesses sufficient education, training, knowledge and experience to
provide credible, competent testimony.” Id. at 1290 (citation and
punctuation omitted).8
Section 512(b) also permits the trial court to “waive” the requirements
of Subsection (b)(1) and (b)(2). 40 P.S. § 1303.512(b). Under this
exception, the court may permit an expert to testify “on a matter other than
the standard of care,” if it “determines that the expert is otherwise
competent to testify about medical or scientific issues by virtue of education,
training or experience.” 40 P.S. § 1303.512(b).
8
We note the MCARE Act does not define the phrase “active clinical
practice.” Cf. 40 P.S. § 991.2120 (defining active clinical practice as “[t]he
practice of clinical medicine by a health care provider for an average of not
less than twenty (20) hours per week”).