J-A05027-14
[…] excluded Dr. Schrogie from testifying regarding the standard of care. We
conclude this issue has been waived for the purposes of this appeal.
- 19 -
J-A05027-14
At the outset, we reiterate that the requirements in Sections 512(a),
(b), and (c) are cumulative. See Vicari, 989 A.2d at 1281. To qualify an
expert to opine on the standard of care, a plaintiff must establish a record
that the expert meets the requirements of Sections 512(a) and (b). Id.
Additionally, a standard-of-care expert must meet the substantial familiarity,
same speciality, and same board certification requirements of Section
512(c), or meet the exception set forth in Section 1303.512(e). Id.
Under Section 512(e), the plaintiff bears a burden of establishing that
her “expert possesses sufficient, training and knowledge . . . as a result of
active involvement in or full-time teaching of medicine in the applicable
subspecialty or a related field within the previous five-year time period.” 40
P.S. § 1303.512(a)-(c), (e). In Vicari, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court
observed
the “relatedness” of one field of medicine to another for
purposes of subsection 512(e) cannot be established in a
broad and general sense that will henceforth be applicable
to all situations and all claims.