Florist, Inc. v. TEDCO Constr. Corp., 657 A.2d 511, 514 (Pa.Super.
[…] professional liability claim necessitating a certificate of merit pursuant to
Pa.R.C.P. 1042.3, appellant is not required to meet the heightened standard
for admission of expert medical testimony under Section 512 of the MCARE
Act. Rather, the common law standard, i.e., that a witness is qualified to
testify if he has any reasonable pretension to specialized knowledge on the
subject under investigation, would apply. See Wexler, 847 A.2d at 105-
106 (Johnson, J. dissenting) (discussing Pennsylvania’s “relatively modest”
5
By statute, podiatrists are not “physicians.” See,
1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1991 (defining “physician” in relevant
part as a person licensed “to engage in the practice
of medicine and surgery in all its branches”); 63 P.S.
422.2 (defining “physician” as a “medical doctor” or
“doctor of osteopathy”; further defining “medical
doctor” as one who is licensed by the State Board of
Medicine); 63 P.S. § 42.1 et seq. (podiatrists are
licensed by the State Board of Podiatry); 40 P.S.