Rutyna, A. v. Schweers, W.
[…] Foster’s agreement with UPMC made Dr. Foster unavailable to testify at a hearing. The Court’s analysis on this issue therefore is circular. The Court also makes an independent determination — apparently, as a matter of law — that Dr. Foster was not qualified to testify under MCARE because Schweers submitted an affidavit filed by Dr. Foster in another case that stated that he “no longer practices as an orthopedic surgeon.” Citing Section 512(c)(2) of the MCARE Act, 40 P.S. § 1303.512(c)(2), the Court notes that an expert testifying as to a physician’s standard of care must practice “in the same subspecialty as the defendant physician or in a subspecialty which has a substantially similar standard of care for the specific care at issue.” As the Supreme Court pointed out in Vicari, 989 A.2d at 1283-86, Section 512 requires a fact-intensive inquiry. Section 512(e) states that the trial court may waive the requirements of Section 512(c)(2) “if the court determines that the expert possesses sufficient training, experience and knowledge to provide the testimony as a result of active involvement in or full-time teaching of medicine in the applicable subspecialty or a related field of medicine within the previous five-year time period.” 40 P.S. § 1303.512(e). The trial court declined to exercise its discretion to waive the Section 512(c)(2) requirements, stating that it did not “see any basis for doing so.” N.T., 6/1/2016, at 70. But it made that decision without hearing Dr.