United States Court of Appeals
[…] statement of the material facts of record as to which the moving
- 5 -
party contends there is no genuine issue to be tried." These
failures have consequences. See Schiffmann, 811 F.3d at 525; see
also Air Line Pilots Ass'n v. Precision Valley Aviation, Inc., 26
F.3d 220, 224 (1st Cir. 1994) (explaining that "[v]alid local rules
are an important vehicle by which courts operate" and "carry the
force of law"). It follows that, for purposes of these motions,
the facts set forth in the government's statement of undisputed
facts are deemed admitted.
Against this backdrop, we turn to 31 U.S.C. § 3713. This
statute directs that "[a] claim of the United States Government
shall be paid first when the estate of a deceased debtor, in the
custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all
debts of the debtor." 31 U.S.C. § 3713(a)(1)(B). Refined to bare
essence, the statute grants a largely unqualified priority of
payment for claims due to the United States from either an
insolvent debtor or the estate of a deceased debtor having
insufficient assets to pay all debts. See United States v.