Texas v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Reg. at 306–07; 79 Fed. Reg. at 74,887 tbl. 43. EPA’s reasonable progress targets are less than 1% lower than the Texas goals that EPA found inadequate and current visibility conditions are already better than the targets set in either Texas’s or EPA’s reasonable progress goals. EPA’s reasonable progress goals would require a number of costly changes including: installation of sulfur dioxide scrubbers at seven electrical generating units and upgrades of existing scrubbers at seven other electrical generating units. 81 Fed. Reg. at 298. EPA disapproved both Texas’s and Oklahoma’s goals by arguing that Texas incorrectly weighed the four statutory factors that govern the development of reasonable progress goals. See 42 U.S.C. § 7491(g)(1) (“costs of compliance, the time necessary for compliance, and the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of compliance, and the remaining useful life of any existing source subject to such requirements”). EPA argues that it had several grounds for disapproving the Texas and Oklahoma goals and suggests each alone provides a sufficient basis for the disapproval. Most of these “independent” grounds boil down to EPA’s insistence that Texas should have conducted a source-specific requirement.