Texas v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 7491(b)(2)(B) (requiring EPA to draft regulations requiring states to develop “a long-term (ten to fifteen years) strategy for making reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal. . . .”). When it promulgated the Regional Haze Rule, EPA elected to bind states to a ten-year revision period. 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(f). When EPA steps into the shoes of a state to develop a federal implementation plan, that period is binding on EPA as it was on the state. See 77 Fed.