A16A0256. THE STATE v. MANTOOTH.
[…] authority to intervene in the voluntary recusal and subsequent appointment of a
substitute solicitor-general through the Attorney General’s office. We also note that,
under the plain language of OCGA § 15-18-65 (a), neither the solicitor-general nor
the Attorney General is required to provide a “legal basis” for the disqualification of
a solicitor-general.
10
See Bernocchi, 279 Ga. at 463 (2) (trial court may sua sponte raise the
question of a conflict of interest when it appears the attorney has neglected his
responsibility to resolve such questions).
11
OCGA § 15-18-65 (d) provides:
Any order entered by a court disqualifying a solicitor-general’s office
from engaging in the prosecution shall specify the legal basis of such
order. The solicitor-general may, on behalf of the state and prior to the
defendant in a criminal case being put in jeopardy, apply for a certificate
of immediate review as provided in Code Section 5-7-2, and such order
shall be subject to appellate review as provided by Chapter 7 of Title 5.
9
Accordingly, because the trial court lacks authority to vacate the Attorney
General’s appointment of a prosecuting attorney pro tempore, the trial court’s order
granting Mantooth’s motion to vacate the recusal must be reversed on this ground as
well.12 See In re Tidwell, 279 Ga.