A16A0256. THE STATE v. MANTOOTH.
[…] hearing or the defendant’s consent. Following a hearing, the trial court granted
Mantooth’s motion and also granted the State a certificate of immediate review. We
granted the State’s application for interlocutory review,1 and this appeal followed.
1. In its first enumeration of error, the State asserts that the trial court erred in
granting Mantooth’s motion to vacate the recusal because a criminal defendant does
not have standing to object to the recusal of a solicitor-general.
We turn first to the relevant legal framework. OCGA § 15-18-65 (a) provides:
When a solicitor-general’s office is disqualified from interest or
relationship to engage in the prosecution of a particular case or cases,
such solicitor-general shall notify the Attorney General of the
disqualification. Upon receipt of such notification, the Attorney General
1
We note that a joint amicus curiae brief has been filed by the Prosecuting
Attorneys’ Council of Georgia, the District Attorneys’ Association of Georgia, and
the Georgia Association of Solicitors-General.
2
shall request the services of and thereafter appoint a solicitor-general,
a district attorney, a retired prosecuting attorney as provided in Code
Section 15-18-30, or other competent attorney to act in place of the
solicitor-general, or may designate an attorney from the Department of
Law. The appointment of the solicitor-general pro tempore shall specify
in writing the name of the case or cases to which such appointment shall
apply.2
The Georgia Rules of Professional Conduct make clear that it is the duty of the
individual attorney to determine whether a conflict of interest exists, and if so,
whether to decline representation. Rule 1.7 (a) provides:
A lawyer shall not represent or continue to represent a client if there is