Demps v. the State
[…] Kelly, 290 Ga. 29, 31 (1) (718 SE2d 232) (2011). The test for determining whether there has been plain error in a jury instruction is: First, there must be an error or defect -- some sort of deviation from a legal rule -- that has not been intentionally relinquished or abandoned, i.e., affirmatively waived, by the appellant. Second, the legal error must be clear or obvious, rather than subject to reasonable dispute. Third, the error must have affected the appellant’s substantial rights, which in the 9 OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) provides: Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code Section. 10 ordinary case means he must demonstrate that it affected the outcome of the trial court proceedings.