In the Interest of J. F., a Child
[…] VI, § VI, ¶ III (7) (“Unless otherwise provided by law, the Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction of the following classes of cases: . . . All cases certified to it by the Court of Appeals[.]”); see also OCGA § 15-2-8 (2) (noting that the Supreme Court has the authority to “hear and determine all cases, civil and criminal, that may come before it; to grant judgments of affirmance or reversal, or any other order, direction, or decree required therein; and, if necessary, to make a final disposition of a case in the manner prescribed elsewhere in this Code”); OCGA § 15- 2-8 (7) (noting that the Supreme Court has the authority to “exercise such other powers, not contrary to the Constitution of this state, as given to it by law,” and that “[t]his paragraph shall not be interpreted to abrogate the inherent power of the court”); SUPREME COURT OF GEORGIA